Do I need a permit to build a shed and where on my property can I put it?
In accordance with Section 16-8-30(d) of the Municipal Code, a permit is only required if:
- the proposed shed exceeds one hundred-twenty (120) square feet; OR
- is taller than eight (8) feet at the peak.


If a permit is required, the structure shall meet the Town’s setback and offset requirements. No accessory building, regardless of its size, shall be located any closer to the front property line than the rear corners of the principal building (accessory buildings are only allowed in rear yards). For permit questions, please visit the Building Permit Information webpage

Show All Answers

1. What is the population of Windsor?
2. What are Windsor’s municipal boundaries?
3. What is planned for the area around my property?
4. What current developments / development projects are being reviewed by the Town of Windsor?
5. What is the zoning of my property?
6. What does my zoning allow?
7. Are your application forms available on-line?
8. Can I subdivide my property?
9. What is a variance?
10. Are there regulations for temporary signs in Windsor?
11. Can I have a home occupation/business? What are the requirements?
12. Do I need a building permit to work on my own home or if I am finishing my own basement?
13. Do I need a permit to re-roof my house?
14. Do I need a permit to build a fence around my house?
15. Do I need a permit to build a shed and where on my property can I put it?
16. Do I need a permit to build a deck, porch, pergola, or patio cover?
17. Do I need a permit to install a sprinkler system?